Image Alt
The Eye Never Sleeps 2022

Event program

07-10.07.2022

07.07

THURSTADY - day first

Municipal Gallery bwa in Bydgoszcz, Ostromecko Palace

6 pm

Opening of the Festival at the Muncipal Gallery bwa in Bydgoszcz – the opening of Joanna Rajkowska’s installation ‘Rhizopolis’.

8 pm

Bus goes to Ostromecko

8.30 pm

Peter Alexander Grodzki ‘Entropia’ – performance (The New Palace, terrace on the side of the park)

9 pm

Opening of exhibitions and activities at the Palace and Park Complex in Ostromecko

10 pm

Joanna Stachowiak ‘niestół-ziemia’ (‘non-table-ground’) – installation (The New Palace)

10.30 pm

11.40 pm

Kuba Elwertowski ‘What animals feel’ (‘Co czują zwierzęta’) – installation in the park

00:10 am

Bus goes to Bydgoszcz

08.07

FRIDAY - day two

Palace and Park Complex in Ostromecko, Club MÓZG

10.30 am - 12 pm

Magdalena Zamorska ‘It’s so hard to be (with) a plant’ (‘Tak trudno być (z) rośliną’) – performative lecture (The New Palace, Ballroom)

12.30 - 2 pm

Curatorial tour by Marta Filipiak, Emilia Orzechowska and Grzegorz Pleszynski of the “Fourth Nature” exhibition (We meet in front of the New Palace)

3.30 - 5 pm

Anda Rottenberg ‘Social and affectionate cuisine’ (‘Kuchnia towarzyska i uczuciowa’) – author’s meeting with book and tasting

5.30 pm

Bus goes to Bydgoszcz

8 - 7 pm

Magda Jędra ‘Bad Herb’ (‘Złe ziele’) – MÓZG Club in Bydgoszcz

8 pm

Bus goes to Ostromecko

10 pm

Black Dwarf Choir conducted by Gregory Pleszynski ‘Mournful Songs’ (‘Pieśni żałobne’) – concert/performance

11 pm

11.30 pm

Joanna Stachowiak ‘Release’ (‘Uwolnienie’) – performance (In front of the New Palace)

09.07

SATURDAY - day three

Palace and Park Complex in Ostromecko

4.33 am

‘The Dark Side of The Sun (vol. 5)’. – experience (phase 1/seed and germination); We meet on the terrace of the Old Palace- please be punctual!

10 - 11.30 am

12 pm

‘The Dark Side of The Sun (vol. 5)’ – experience (phase 2/flower and fruit); We meet on the terrace of the Old Palace- please be punctual!

2 pm

Piotr Kumor/ Artistic Group T.C.R. Theatre ‘Estate X’ (‘Osiedle X’). – 30 min. film etude

2.30 - 4 pm

‘In the depths of the Anthropocene’ (‘W chaszczach antropocenu’) – A conversation with artists and guests of the Festival: Magda Jędra, Alicja Wódecka and Katarzyna Roj (moderated by Stach Szabłowski) (The New Palace, Ballroom)

4.15 - 5.45 pm

Urszula Zajączkowska ‘Movements of plants: the speech of the universe’ (‘Ruchy roślin: mowa wszechświata’) – performative lecture (The New Palace, Ballroom)

6 pm

‘The Dark Side of The Sun (vol. 5)’ – experience (phase 3/rest and lethargy); We meet on the terrace of the Old Palace- please be punctual!

8 pm

Daniel Rumiancew and Klara Bielawka ‘Barnskam’ – performance

8.30 - 10 pm

Diana Lelonek – film screening + conversation (moderated by Stach Szabłowski) (The New Palace)

00:00 am

‘The Dark Side of The Sun (vol. 5)’ – experience (phase 4/aging); We meet on the terrace of the Old Palace- please be punctual!

10.07

SUNDAY - day four

Palace and Park Complex in Ostromecko, Municipal Gallery bwa in Bydgoszcz

8.30 - 9 am

Peter Alexander Grodzki ‘The tender gardener’ (‘Czuły ogrodnik’) – performance (park in front of the New Palace)

11.30 am - 12.30 pm

Katarzyna Roj ‘Field of Regeneration’ (‘Pole Regeneracji’) – performative story (The New Palace, Ballroom)

1 - 2 pm

5 pm

Joanna Rajkowska ‘Night Herons/Slepowrones’ – screening of the film 37,18′, after the film meeting with Joanna Rajkowska and Krzysztof Kozlowski (Municipal Gallery bwa)

7 pm

Andrew Dixon ‘Echoes of Future Trees’ – performance/The Muncipal Gallery bwa in Bydgoszcz

End of the Festival

On July 8, 9 and 10, from 11 am to 1.30 pm and  3.30 pm to 6 pm, Agata Królak carries out the work ‘Secret’ by making tattoos (various locations, individual meetings).
MAIN PARTNER
ORGANIZER
CO-ORGANIZER
CO-FINANCING
CO-OPERATION